Archive for August, 2019

Club Lightning Next Week

Posted: 28/08/2019 by Ian in Club News

LightningNext week we will have the club lightning event. Eight rounds of 3 + 2. All welcome

Advertisements

Winter (B) To Richard

Posted: 28/08/2019 by Ian in Club News
1 Richard_Dare 5.5 +B20 +W19 =B2 +W5 +B3 +W4
2 Graham_Nolan 4.5 +W15 +B11 =W1 +B3 -W4 +B6
3 Michael_Lin 4.0 +B24 +W5 +B19 -W2 -W1 +B12
4 William_Lynn 4.0 +B23 +W9 -B7 +W10 +B2 -B1
5 Prashanth 4.0 +W6 -B3 +W10 -B1 +B9 +W11
6 Joel_Crombie 4.0 -B5 +W24 +B22 +W9 +B11 -W2
7 Philip_Rice 3.0 +B10 +W20 +W4
8 Rowan_Lightfoot 3.0 +W24 +B14 +W9
9 Ian_Kennedy 2.0 +BYE -B4 +W11 -B6 -W5 -B8
10 Andrew_Malcouronne 2.0 -W7 +BYE -B5 -B4 -W12 +W17
11 Nathanial_Loy 2.0 +B22 -W2 -B9 +W13 -W6 -B5
12 Sean_Clark 2.0 +W25 +B10 -W3
13 Max_Stephens 2.0 -B11 +W24 +B15
14 Murray_Tuatini 1.5 =B16 -W8 +B24
15 Andy_Song 1.5 -B2 -W22 -B20 =W17 +B25 -W13
16 Kaedan_Govender 1.5 =W14 -B17 +W25
17 Ben_Wright 1.5 =B15 +W16 -B10
18 DanielDizon 1.5 -B19 =W23 +B24
19 William_Crombie 1.0 +W18 -B1 -W3
20 Richard_Jackson 1.0 -W1 -B7 +W15
21 Robert_Craig 1.0 +B23
22 Leo_Dizon 1.0 -W11 +B15 -W6
23 Gary_Judkins 0.5 -W4 =B18 -W21
24 David_Lee 0.0 -W3 -B6 -W18 -B8 -B13 -W14
25 Prasanna 0.0 -B12 -W15 -B16

Club Welcomes Two New Members

Posted: 22/08/2019 by Ian in Club News

The club welcomes Robert Craig and Andrew Malcouronne as new members. They enter the club rating table with ratings of 1558 and 1506 respectively.

Winter (B) At Round 3

Posted: 21/08/2019 by Ian in Club News
1 Philip_Rice 3.0 +B12 +W11 +W6
2 Michael_Lin 3.0 +B17 +W5 +B10
3 Richard_Dare 2.5 +B11 +W10 =B4
4 Graham_Nolan 2.5 +W18 +B13 =W3
5 Prashanth 2.0 +W8 -B2 +W12
6 William_Lynn 2.0 +B16 +W7 -B1
7 Ian_Kennedy 2.0 +BYE -B6 +W13
8 Joel_Crombie 2.0 -B5 +W17 +B15
9 Daniel_Dizon 1.5 -B10 =W16 +B17
10 William_Crombie 1.0 +W9 -B3 -W2
11 Richard_Jackson 1.0 -W3 -B1 +W18
12 Andrew_Malcouronne 1.0 -W1 +BYE -B5
13 Nathanial_Loy 1.0 +B15 -W4 -B7
14 Robert_Craig 1.0 +B16
15 Leo_Dizon 1.0 -W13 +B18 -W8
16 Gary_Judkins 0.5 -W6 =B9 -W14
17 David_Lee 0.0 -W2 -B8 -W9
18 Andy_Song 0.0 -B4 -W15 -B11

Winter (A) To Richard

Posted: 14/08/2019 by Ian in Club News

Winter (A) results are below. Winter (B) starts next week

1 Richard_Dare 6.0 +B12 +W5 +B2 +W11 +B3 +W4
2 Max_Stephens 4.0 +W8 +B6 -W1 -B3 +B5 +W9
3 William_Crombie 4.0 -B11 +W14 +B10 +W2 -W1 +B8
4 Graham_Nolan 3.5 =W17 +B9 -W7 +B10 +W6 -B1
5 Joel_Crombie 3.5 +W21 -B1 +W8 =B6 -W2 +B11
6 Sean_Clark 3.5 +B18 -W2 +B12 =W5 -B4 +W10
7 Michael_Lin 3.0 +B14 +W11 +B4
8 Andrew_Malcouronne 3.0 -B2 +W18 -B5 +W12 +B11 -W3
9 Ian_Kennedy 2.5 =B10 -W4 -B11 +W15 +W13 -B2
10 Ben_Wright 2.5 =W9 +B17 -W3 -W4 +B12 -B6
11 DanielLoy 2.0 +W3 -B7 +W9 -B1 -W8 -W5
12 Andy_Song 2.0 -W1 +B21 -W6 -B8 -W10 +BYE
13 Kaedan_Govender 2.0 +W19 -B9 +W15
14 Murray_Tuatini 1.0 -W7 -B3 +W21
15 Rowan_Lightfoot 1.0 -B9 +W19 -B13
16 Robert_Craig 1.0 +W20
17 Philip_Rice 1.0 =B4 -W10 =B18
18 Nathanial_Loy 0.5 -W6 -B8 =W17
19 Shen_Sundararaj 0.0 -B13 -B15 -BYE
20 richard_Jackson 0.0 -B16
21 Zane_Brown 0.0 -B5 -W12 -B14

Winter (A) At Round 3

Posted: 09/08/2019 by Ian in Club News
1 Richard_Dare 3.0 +B10 +W5 +B3
2 Michael_Lin 3.0 +B11 +W4 +B8
3 Max_Stephens 2.0 +W12 +B7 -W1
4 DanielLoy 2.0 +W6 -B2 +W14
5 Joel_Crombie 2.0 +W16 -B1 +W12
6 William_Crombie 2.0 -B4 +W11 +B9
7 Sean_Clark 2.0 +B15 -W3 +B10
8 Graham_Nolan 1.5 =W13 +B14 -W2
9 Ben_Wright 1.5 =W14 +B13 -W6
10 Andy_Song 1.0 -W1 +B16 -W7
11 Murray_Tuatini 1.0 -W2 -B6 +W16
12 Andrew_Malcouronne 1.0 -B3 +W15 -B5
13 Philip_Rice 1.0 =B8 -W9 =B15
14 Ian_Kennedy 0.5 =B9 -W8 -B4
15 Nathanial_Loy 0.5 -W7 -B12 =W13
16 Zane_Brown 0.0 -B5 -W10 -B11

Graham and Hilton ran a successful Waikato Schools’ regional tournament on the weekend to decide the representatives to attend the upcoming National event. Four club members constituting Hamilton Boys’ A team will lead off for the high school section. It is noteworthy that the Hamilton Boys B team consists entirely of club players also.

Waikato Regional Interschools Qualifiers
4th August 2019, Hamilton Boys’ High School
High School Section
1st           Hamilton Boys’ High School ‘A’
(Eushin Kang, Michael Lin, Max Stephens, Nathanael Loy)
2nd          Hamilton Boys’ High School ‘B’
3rd           St Paul’s Collegiate School
Hamilton Boys’ High School ‘A’ qualify for the National Finals.

Intermediate School Section
1st           Southwell School intermediate ‘B’
(Isaac Li, Stanley Lin, Rachael Ronowicz, Daniel Shen, Jerry Zhou)
2nd          Peachgrove Intermediate School ‘A’
3rd           Southwell School Intermediate ‘A’
Southwell School Intermediate ‘B’ qualify for the National Finals.

Primary School Section
1st           Southwell School Primary ‘A’
(Alex Ko, Ryan Wang, Leyu Zeng, Adi Manda)
2nd          Hukanui Primary School ‘A’
3rd           Hillcrest Normal School ‘A’
Southwell School Primary ‘A’ qualify for the National Finals.